Cultural Council Awards Receptions

2009: Michael Moran – Established the Amazing Things Arts Center
2010: John Steacie - START Partnership and the Downtown Renaissance Projects
2011: Robert Merusi - Bowditch Field Athletic and Cultural Complex
2012: Karen Spilka - Metrowest Tourism and Visitors Bureau
2013: Annie Murphy - Stewardship of Three Framingham Historic Buildings
2014: Ruth Winett - Leadership in Raising Funds for the new McAuliffe Branch Library
2016: Donna Wresenski - Building thre Framingham High School Theatre/Drama Program

Contributor of the Year Award Recipient Descriptions and Pictures

Special Recognition Awards
2009: Rita Collins - Cultural Council Administrator Extraordinaire
2011: Jim Egan - Concerts on the Common
2011: Mary Kiely - Creative Arts Programming
2014: Bob Dodd - Devoted Library Volunteer Organizing Programs for Adults
2016: Donna Maxwell - Advocacy of the Value of the Arts in Children's Lives

Special Recognition Award Pictures


Entertainment
2009: Golden Tones and Fiddler on the Roof (By Metrowest Performing Arts Center)
2010: Guys and Dolls (Framingham High School Drama Company)
2011: Jungle Book (By Metrowest Performing Arts Center)
2012: Any Thing Goes (By Metrowest Performing Arts Center)
2013: James and the Giant Peach (By Metrowest Performing Arts Center)
2014: Shrek (By Metrowest Performing Arts Center Students) and musical selections by players from the Metrowest Symphony
2016: Century Chinese Language School Musical Presentation


Entertainment Pictures

Poems written after a visit to the MFA (with links to the poems)
2011: Ohad Klopman, The Red Ryder, inspired by a Sculpture to the MFA
2012: Quinn Calder, The Unfamiliar Turf -My Soul Lies On, inspired by a model of the “Pennsylvania Railroad War Memorial” to the MFA
2013: Chris Hobin, Alone, inspired by the painting Old Brooklyn Bridge by Joseph Stella at the MFA
2014: Poems by Students from the Potter Road School after visiting the DeCordova Museum
(There is no link to the poems at this time.)
2016: Visit to the MFA by Vy Hoang, Room in Brooklyn; Jordan Summerfield, Number 10;
Angie Gerber, Lonesome Art; Sam Cahill-Farella, Dormant and Chained; and Triangles by Potter Road School Fifth Grade Student